Immigration Services | Migration Resource Center

Immigration & Legal Services

MRC's immigration legal assistance consists with clients’ consultation and assistance in submitting immigration applications and representation to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). MRC provides legal consultation and representation to many immigrants before the immigration court. Our legal staff of especially experience immigration counselors and attorneys provides this service together. Thus we can help communities to navigate in the legal immigration system.

These are some of the immigration services MRC offers:

  • Immigration representation before USCIS
  • Immigration representation before Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR)
  • Asylum Application
  • Domestic Violence Representation
  • Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility
  • Adjustment of Status
  • Naturalization
  • Temporary Protected Status (TPS)
  • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Employment Based Immigration
  • Temporary Worker Visas
  • Religious visa
  • Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status
  • U-Visa-Immigration Relief for Survivors of Domestic Violence and Other Crimes
  • Victims of Human Trafficking: T Non-immigrant Status

Facing an Immigration Issue?

If you are an immigrant and cannot afford an immigration attorney MRC can provide free or low cost immigration advice or legal services.

Family Based Immigration

Two groups of family based immigrant visa categories, including immediate relatives and family preference categories, are provided under the provisions of United States immigration law, specifically the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas (Unlimited): These visa types are based on a close family relationship with a United States (U.S.) citizen described as an Immediate Relative (IR). The number of immigrants in these categories is not limited each fiscal year. These visa types are for specific, more distant, family relationships with a U.S. citizen and some specified relationships with a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR). There are fiscal year numerical limitations on family preference immigrants, shown at the end of each category.

Immigration Education | Migration Resource Center
Removal Proceedings | Migration Resource Center

Removal Proceedings

Immigration courts and the BIA are part of the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) within the Department of Justice (DOJ). If eligible, individuals in removal proceedings can apply for various immigration benefits, which if granted, provide relief from removal, such as adjustment to permanent resident status, cancellation of removal, and certain waivers of inadmissibility. Eligible individuals may also seek asylum or withholding of removal, among other forms of protection relief.

Need Immigration Help?

If you are an immigrant and cannot afford an immigration attorney MRC can provide free or low cost immigration advice or legal services.

Immigration Waivers

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) establishes the types of visas available for travel to the United States and what conditions must be met before an applicant can be issued a particular type of visa. The situations which make a visa applicant ineligible for a visa, called visa ineligibilities, are found in the INA, and other immigration laws. The INA also contains provisions for certain ineligible applicants to apply for waivers of their ineligibility.

Since March 4, 2013, certain immigrant visa applicants who are immediate relatives (spouses, children and parents) of U.S. citizens can apply for provisional unlawful presence waivers before they leave the United States for their consular interview.  On August 29, 2016, the provisional unlawful presence waiver process was expanded to all individuals statutorily eligible for an immigrant visa and a waiver of inadmissibility for unlawful presence in the United States.

Immigration Waivers | Migration Resource Center
Employment Based Immigration | Migration Resource Center

Employment Based Immigration

Employment Based Immigration Visas: Every fiscal year (October 1st – September 30th), approximately 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas are made available to qualified applicants under the provisions of U.S. immigration law. Employment based immigrant visas are divided into five preference categories. Certain spouses and children may accompany or follow-to-join employment-based immigrants.

Temporary Worker Visas: Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a non-immigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Temporary worker visas are for persons who want to enter the United States for employment lasting a fixed period of time, and are not considered permanent or indefinite. Each of these visas requires the prospective employer to first file a petition with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). An approved petition is required to apply for a work visa.

Make A Donation

Help Us Help Others!